Series 2004 5k
Age Group Results
January 24, 2004
Salt Lake City Track Club
Default Division
Open Category
Overall Female Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 REBECCA WALTER 27 14 19:18.6 6:14/M
Women 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michelle Anderson West Jordan UT 24 84 27:12.5 8:46/M
2 Aubrey Sorenson Sandy UT 24 95 28:21.5 9:09/M
3 Karen Ellevold Tooele UT 24 108 29:34.1 9:32/M
4 EMILY HEIDER 23 121 31:57.5 10:18/M
5 MELISSA FARR 20 130 33:22.1 10:46/M
6 Amy Haway Salt Lake City UT 24 134 34:23.2 11:05/M
Women 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Heather Cannon Provo UT 26 64 25:17.2 8:09/M
2 AUBREY BIXLER 29 67 25:39.9 8:16/M
3 Jessica Weber Salt Lake City UT 26 72 26:02.1 8:24/M
4 Denise Van de Kamp 26 82 26:47.6 8:38/M
5 STACIE JENSEN 25 89 27:51.3 8:59/M
6 kelly Krantz Salt Lake City UT 25 100 29:05.8 9:23/M
7 ELIZABETH LAMORA SALT LAKE CITY UT 29 107 29:33.7 9:32/M
8 Amanda Roberson Salt Lake City UT 26 114 30:16.1 9:46/M
9 Emily Liston Taylorsville UT 28 120 31:48.0 10:15/M
10 MALISA GREN 28 122 31:59.7 10:19/M
11 Jode Casper 26 133 34:10.7 11:01/M
12 Debra Ashton Taylorsville UT 29 135 35:19.9 11:24/M
13 Elaine Gibson Taylorsville UT 27 139 36:10.3 11:40/M
14 ELIZABETH HEIDER 25 142 37:45.9 12:11/M
Women 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Carice Pingenot Salt Lake City UT 31 49 23:58.6 7:44/M
2 Hilari Jones Salt Lake City UT 32 59 24:55.6 8:02/M
3 Jennifer Lambrecht 34 70 25:51.3 8:20/M
4 Janelle Christofferson Magna UT 30 77 26:27.5 8:32/M
5 Bridget Siphel Salt Lake City UT 30 87 27:35.8 8:54/M
6 Hollie Brown Salt Lake City UT 31 110 29:44.9 9:35/M
7 AMANDA WRIGHT 33 129 33:21.8 10:45/M
8 Jori Christensen West Valley City U30 145 38:26.7 12:24/M
Women 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Deena Loyola Salt Lake City UT 37 31 22:04.5 7:07/M
2 Denise Mack Murray UT 35 51 24:12.1 7:48/M
3 Paula Jones South Ogden UT 36 68 25:41.5 8:17/M
4 Krista Clift Sandy UT 35 103 29:08.7 9:24/M
5 HOLLY WAKEFIELD 37 106 29:26.4 9:30/M
6 LINDA HARTNEY RIVERTON UT 37 136 35:55.3 11:35/M
7 Stella Haskan West Jordan UT 39 146 40:59.8 13:13/M
Overall Male Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Alexsander Tomas 25 1 16:35.2 5:21/M
Male 15 to 19
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brenton Peterson 19 5 17:35.4 5:40/M
2 Paul Donavin Salt Lake City UT 15 30 21:57.3 7:05/M
Male 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Fritz Van de Kamp 24 17 19:56.9 6:26/M
2 STEVEN GINES 24 42 23:24.2 7:33/M
3 Tyler McKay Bountiful UT 23 71 25:57.4 8:22/M
Male 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bob Thompson Salt Lake City UT 29 3 17:03.5 5:30/M
2 Eric Vernon Salt Lake City UT 28 9 18:11.1 5:52/M
3 Nathan Long 26 24 21:16.2 6:52/M
4 CHARLES STODDARD 28 25 21:18.7 6:52/M
5 Tom Ellevold Tooele UT 27 26 21:29.1 6:56/M
6 Dan Haway Salt Lake City UT 26 36 22:33.9 7:16/M
7 Justin Anderson West Jordan UT 25 37 22:37.6 7:18/M
8 JEREMY NELSON 27 56 24:43.5 7:58/M
Male 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 MICHAEL KIRK 34 4 17:18.9 5:35/M
2 SCOTT BROWNING 34 6 17:39.8 5:42/M
3 MARK SALISBURY 32 7 17:51.4 5:45/M
4 Walter Brown West Jordan UT 32 13 19:07.5 6:10/M
5 Bill Sikorski Salt Lake City UT 34 19 20:29.9 6:36/M
6 JEFFREY WILSON 32 41 23:08.7 7:28/M
7 Kirk Hofeling Salt Lake City UT 33 53 24:20.9 7:51/M
8 Curtis Simmons Draper UT 30 57 24:47.6 8:00/M
9 Matt Ferrel Salt Lake City UT 30 88 27:36.0 8:54/M
10 Michael Ashton Taylorsville UT 32 118 31:15.4 10:05/M
Male 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dan Ulvestad Salt Lake City UT 37 15 19:30.9 6:17/M
2 Milton Penrod Stansbury Park UT 39 16 19:41.8 6:21/M
3 DARRIN LANGE 37 23 21:11.5 6:50/M
4 Harry Kambouris Sandy UT 35 32 22:06.5 7:08/M
5 Wade Miller West Jordan UT 38 34 22:11.8 7:09/M
6 Michael Laputka Salt Lake City UT 38 40 22:59.6 7:25/M
7 John Steel Salt Lake City UT 37 55 24:41.8 7:58/M
8 Derrick ETZOLD 35 61 25:00.4 8:04/M
9 ANTHONY APPAWOO 35 131 33:46.5 10:54/M
Masters Category
Overall Female Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Georgiana Donavin Salt Lake City UT 45 28 21:42.4 7:00/M
Women 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 BEVERLY SALAZAR SALT LAKE CITY UTA42 33 22:08.5 7:08/M
2 Diana Boyd Kemmerer Wy 44 75 26:18.1 8:29/M
3 JENNIFER GIRTEN 43 78 26:36.8 8:35/M
4 LIZ JENSEN SALT LAKE CITY UT 40 92 28:07.1 9:04/M
5 MARY DIROLL 41 102 29:07.9 9:24/M
Women 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 LAURIE CHLOPEK 49 69 25:45.8 8:18/M
2 PAULA ERICSON 48 90 27:55.2 9:00/M
3 Lisa Garrett Sandy UT 45 91 28:05.0 9:04/M
4 Rosalyn Riddle Midvale UT 49 94 28:11.5 9:05/M
5 Virginia Valdez Salt Lake City UT 47 111 29:54.0 9:39/M
6 CINDY THOMPSON 45 112 30:02.1 9:41/M
7 Rachel Reese Sandy UT 47 117 30:47.3 9:56/M
8 ANITA SHAW 47 127 32:58.9 10:38/M
9 SHELLEY RODRIGUEZ 48 144 38:07.9 12:18/M
Women 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 LINDA LINDSTROM 52 104 29:10.2 9:25/M
2 Anne Fuller Salt Lake City UT 51 119 31:29.1 10:09/M
3 Marjean McKay Bountiful UT 51 124 32:31.4 10:29/M
4 Louise Cannon Provo UT 54 126 32:48.1 10:35/M
Women 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Wendy Van de Kamp 55 62 25:01.3 8:04/M
2 Christy Felton SALT LAKE CITY UT 57 116 30:31.3 9:51/M
3 Jerrie Hofeling Salt Lake City UT 55 141 36:40.7 11:50/M
Women 65 to 69
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Elfie Dalton Salt Lake City UT 68 81 26:42.2 8:37/M
Women 90 and over
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Participant 295 99 44 23:36.6 7:37/M
2 Participant 293 99 115 30:23.2 9:48/M
3 Participant 277 99 138 36:03.9 11:38/M
Overall Male Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 GORDON HYDE 40 2 16:54.8 5:27/M
Male 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 TAHA MAHMOOD 40 8 18:00.3 5:48/M
2 Curt Mack Murray UT 41 11 18:51.2 6:05/M
3 MICHAEL CAHILL SALT LAKE CITY UT 43 12 18:56.6 6:06/M
4 Quinten Barney 44 18 20:06.0 6:29/M
5 TROY SCHULTZ SALT LAKE CITY UT 43 93 28:07.3 9:04/M
Male 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 DOUG BARKER 46 20 20:39.9 6:40/M
2 SCOTT KELLY 47 21 21:07.1 6:49/M
3 Peter Cartwright Salt Lake City UT 47 22 21:07.6 6:49/M
4 Herbert Ley Salt Lake City UT 46 27 21:40.7 6:59/M
5 Brad Merrill Sandy UT 45 43 23:26.6 7:34/M
6 BRUCE HUNTER 48 50 24:06.4 7:46/M
7 Gary Stidham Taylorsville UT 47 52 24:18.3 7:50/M
8 KEITH ERICSON 48 63 25:04.3 8:05/M
9 TOM MELTON SALT LAKE CITY UT 46 76 26:19.7 8:29/M
10 Lyle Christofferson Magna UT 47 98 28:52.3 9:19/M
11 JOHN DIROLL 47 101 29:07.5 9:24/M
12 Bruce Jensen Salt Lake City UT 47 123 32:08.3 10:22/M
13 Dave Moore Sandy UT 48 128 33:15.8 10:44/M
Male 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 GARY GRUBB 50 35 22:28.4 7:15/M
2 Russell Riddle Midvale UT 51 38 22:42.3 7:19/M
3 Andy Flowers 53 46 23:43.6 7:39/M
4 John Schnitzer Sandy UT 52 48 23:48.6 7:41/M
5 GREG HANSEN SALT LAKE CITY UTA53 54 24:36.7 7:56/M
6 Yuen Lim West Jordan UT 53 73 26:03.5 8:24/M
7 ALAN ROBISON 53 79 26:37.7 8:35/M
8 Barry Smith Farmington UT 51 80 26:40.5 8:36/M
9 Mark Fitzgerald Sandy UT 53 86 27:20.9 8:49/M
10 Dan Smith Salt Lake City UT 51 97 28:46.6 9:17/M
11 Rand Nielson Sandy UT 51 105 29:15.1 9:26/M
12 Edward Makowski Salt Lake City UT 53 137 35:58.1 11:36/M
13 Webb Kumball 51 149 43:05.1 13:54/M
Male 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 DON FRENCH 57 10 18:39.8 6:01/M
2 KEN ADLAM 56 39 22:43.8 7:20/M
3 NEILS MORTENSON 56 47 23:46.6 7:40/M
4 Alan Miller Taylorsville UT 58 60 24:59.2 8:04/M
5 LESTER LEALAITAFEA 56 66 25:38.6 8:16/M
6 Steven Dameron Heyburn ID 56 74 26:06.5 8:25/M
7 Thomas Mann 55 83 26:58.2 8:42/M
8 Dave Mehr Midvale UT 55 96 28:25.7 9:10/M
9 Kenneth Thornton West Valley City U57 99 28:59.9 9:21/M
10 Gary Turpin Bountiful UT 57 140 36:33.7 11:47/M
11 Leonel Aldana Salt Lake City UT 58 143 37:48.1 12:12/M
Male 60 to 64
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 THOMAS ANDERSON SALT LAKE CITY UT 63 29 21:45.9 7:01/M
2 James Burlingham Layton UT 62 45 23:39.6 7:38/M
3 Gene Hofeling Salt Lake City UT 61 58 24:48.4 8:00/M
4 DICK JOHNSON BOUNTIFUL UT 62 65 25:34.5 8:15/M
5 ED GRAY 62 85 27:17.2 8:48/M
Male 65 to 69
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 DEAN ANDERSON 67 109 29:41.9 9:35/M
2 Don Vernon 66 132 33:57.9 10:57/M
3 JAMES SR. DEMET SALT LAKE CITY UT 69 147 41:13.4 13:18/M
Male 70 to 74
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 ANDY HORNBAKER 71 113 30:12.8 9:45/M
Male 75 to 79
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Boone Newson Sandy UT 76 125 32:32.2 10:30/M
Male 80 to 84
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 GERALD KLEMM SALT LAKE CITY UT 83 148 42:08.8 13:35/M
Clydesdale
Open Category
Overall Female Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Carla Stoddard Salt Lake City UT 49 10 32:39.9 10:32/M
2 TROY ROBERTSON 38 1 22:47.6 7:21/M
Male 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 JASON MILLER 27 2 25:23.8 8:11/M
2 Paul Roberson Salt Lake City UT 26 7 29:28.5 9:30/M
3 Scott Waddell 26 8 29:39.4 9:34/M
Male 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nick Martin Ogden UT 30 3 25:42.7 8:17/M
2 KENT JONES 33 6 28:12.8 9:06/M
Male 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 OLAF QUESTEREIT WEST JORDON UTAH 35 4 25:43.6 8:18/M
Masters Category
Overall Male Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Garn Woodall Murray UT 59 5 28:08.4 9:05/M
Male 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Paul Schneider Salt Lake City UT 52 9 31:50.0 10:16/M
2 Robert King Salt Lake City UT 54 12 41:35.0 13:25/M
Male 60 to 64
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Houser 60 11 34:37.8 11:10/M
Software: The Race Director, Race Management Systems, http://www.theracedirector.com